Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra paper e treatise e thesis e essay e article ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
dissertation
monogragh
reserch project
discourse
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Paper = An essay usually written by a middle school or high school student to submit to a school. It can also be a scientific paper written by a scientist publishing their results.
Treatise = A very formal, long essay about discourse surrounding a subject.
Thesis = A long essay usually written by a student who wants to attend a particular college.
Essay = A short writing piece about a subject.
Article = An essay written for an online publication, newspaper, magazine, etc. They are usually short and informative. A lot of these appear when you search online.
These are all very similar words, most of the time people just say "paper" or "essay".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@One-Piece I don't think the first two terms are really important to learn. You shouldn't worry too much about them. 'Research project' is a project usually related to scientists. Someone who is doing a research project is doing empirical research to find data and evidence. Research project = scientific research. And discourse is dialogue or debate about a certain topic.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@zackkkkkk Thank you very much!
I have been writing a paper on natural phenomena, then can I use ‘paper’?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@One-Piece Yes! Both "paper" and "essay" are correct but I think you should use "paper" in this case. Paper has a bit of a formal feeling and essay is more casual.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese