Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Ceco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra main e major e prime e chief e primary ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
OK. Main means the one that is used the most in a group or the most useful. Perhaps the main road is an example, or we might even call someone the main man. It often means the largest. Major means the most senior or important as in Major and minor keys on music.
Primary means the first item in a sequence, (eg Primary school is the first school you go to). Prime means the most important in a sequence, as in Prime numbers. Chief means the head of as in Fire Chief or Chief of Police.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?