Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra dispose e allocate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dispose means to throw away or get rid of. Allocate is to set aside for something or save.
She disposed the trash.
He allocated money for a new car.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you. But how about in the sentence like "dispose battleships for battle"?
This means arranging battleships as a formation for the battle, right? And in this example, I thought the meaning is similar to allocate.
This means arranging battleships as a formation for the battle, right? And in this example, I thought the meaning is similar to allocate.