Question
Aggiornato il
1 set 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra on September fifteenth e in September fifteenth ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
which preposition is correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
also, can I add 'the' between 'September' and 'fifteenth'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"on September 15th (Fifteenth)" is correct, "in" is wrong.
If you want to add the optional "the", you can say it like this ---> "on September the 15th" or "September the 15th".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Speaking of "in", you *can* say "in September" or "in 2021".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"on" is more common for the day/date. So:
"on September 15th"
"On the fifteenth"
"on Saturday"
"on the 9th.
"on the twelfth of August"
And "in" is more common when talking about months or years (because the concept is "during" the month or year so "inside of" or "in" feels more logical):
"in September we [did this]"
"in the months of August and September, sales were..."
"in 1991, we added a new policy..."
"her birthday is in April, on the 8th." [although "her birthday is April 8th" is the most common way to say birthdays, just for reference]
"in the 80s, that was a common style"
"This song was really popular in 2011"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@StopAAPIHate @OwLeho I was curious about the correct preposition when combining days and months, but now I know, Thanks! 😃
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"On" September fifteenth is correct. However, you say "in" when talking about years. It happened ON September fifteenth and it happened IN 2015. It's a little confusing but hopefully that clears it up.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And yes, you can say "September the Fifteenth." It doesn't change the meaning but it is acceptable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)