Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What is the main meaning of the word, 'hustle'?
1. force (someone) to move hurriedly or unceremoniously in a specified direction.
2. a fraud or swindle.
I want to know which meaning is more used in English. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. This is the formal meaning. It isn't always forced, a person can willingly hustle. If a person willingly hustles, it can have a similar meaning to "hurry" or "work hard." This is the main meaning in Standard American English.
2. This is more of a slang meaning. It is usually used to describe criminals, liars, or cheaters, a.k.a "hustlers." This meaning is a little less common in Standard American English.
Both versions of the word "hustle" are more commonly used in African American Vernacular English, especially in hip hop. The word can mean "to work hard," or it can mean "to cheat or commit crimes," or both.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano