Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I adore you ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@x_Mxxn_x Adore means to have a deep admiration and love for someone or something. If someone says this, they admire and respect you very deeply. It doesn’t always have to be “love”, but it depends on the person and the relationship you have with them. It can be used in a romantic, familial, OR platonic (friendly) context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@x_Mxxn_x the expected response is usually a reciprocal one, so something like “I adore you too” or even just a “thank you!”. It really depends on the relationship you have with the person though, along with how you feel about them. If you don’t feel the same way or don’t look at them in the way that they look at you under this adoration, a polite way to respond is also just to say “thank you”. If you do feel the same way, you can even respond with “I admire you” or “I love you” and other adjectives that to describe how you feel about them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?