Question
Aggiornato il
4 set 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra indicate e imply e indication e implication ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AlitaGuard (Indicate and imply) are verbs, and (indication and implication) are nouns.
VERB:
-"the forecasted traffic increase implied more roads and more air pollution"
-"dotted lines indicate the text's margins"
NOUN:
-"the implication is that no one person at the bank is responsible"
-"the visit was an indication of the improvement in relations between the countries"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AlitaGuard
Indicate = "point to" or "give/be a sign"
Indication
- the process/act of indicating
- a thing that indicates
imply = "say something without saying it directly" or "say something that, due to context, means that something else is also true"
Implication
- the process/act of implying
- something that is implied by ___
Saying:
"Well it's a T-junction and the left turn is closed, sooo..."
...implies that whoever is driving should turn right.
Note that "implicate" is also a verb by itself that's pretty much just used in legal/courtroom settings and has a technical/jargon meaning of "show to be connected or involved in an unfavorable or criminal way."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I am a little bit confused about imply and indicate (in the context of academic writing). Should I say xxx indicates some results, or xxx implies some results?
Also, when referring to the result, should I use indication or implication? For example, is it “the indication that yyy showed us”, or “the implication that yyy showed us”?
Thanks very much
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Implies suggests the truth or existence. Proven. Indicates is pointing out or showing. High temperature indicates a fever. The data implies Tylenol reduces fever. I hope that helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)