Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra where you found my passport e where did you find my passport ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
5 set 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Where you found my passport" is not natural. We day "Where did you find my passport". The verb "to do" is conjugated to past tense (did) so the verb that follows it (to find) is not conjugate (can't use 'found')". In English, you do not conjugate two verbs in a row.You conjugate the first one and use the second one in base form (base form is the infinitive [to find] without the 'to').
The exception is compound or perfect verb forms, like "was found" or "has been found".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?