Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2021
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I’d want to.. ?
I know the meaning of “I would like to work” and “I want to work” but I’ve never seen this before. Could you explain it to me please?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
(Indicative & conditional present) I would (quería, quisiera, etc) + verb... (Negative: I would not / I wouldn't...) contraction: I'd + want (desearía, gustaría, etc)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Croato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i would like to change careers. its the same as I want to change careers
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would want to.
"If I could choose a new career, I would want to work in the advertising industry."
Basically, she wants to work in advertising industry. But putting "would" in there makes it more of a dream and less of a concrete plan.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco