Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can someone who is good at grammar rules explain the following sentence please?
You will see what a difference a dog makes.
I cannot understand why “a” is in front of difference if the sentence is an indirect interrogative sentence. Or if it is an exclamatory sentence the word order is not correct, so it is really confusing.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is not an interrogative sentence. It is direct speech.
Subject+verb = You will see
Direct object (a noun clause) = what a difference a dog makes
WHAT acts as an adjective, intensifying the noun “difference”.
The word order is correct: subject + verb + direct object
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I believe it’s an exclamatory sentence: what can be used in exclamations to express a strong feeling or opinion. In this case, we use what as a determiner before a noun or before a/an (+ adjective) + noun
Examples:
What a difference (a dog makes)
Do you remember what a horrible smell that place had?
What a mess!
But remember that this only works with the singular
What lovely flowers!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ladybug yes overall it is an direct speech. But when we talk just the part “what a difference a dog makes” is like an indirect interrogative sentence which can be used as a noun. But because of “a” there I cannot say it is an indirect intorrogative sentence. So I am confused
- Coreano
@-_-mmm thank you for helping me 🥰. Then do you think an objective relative noun is omitted in front of a dog makes? If so, that makes sense.
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@VickieJ In this structure with “what a….” the relative noun isn’t needed. I understand the confusion, because in the sentence “the difference that a dog makes” the relative noun works. However when you use “what a…” we don’t omit it, it would just be wrong.
(I noticed that I wrote “Do you remember what a horrible smell that place had?”, but in this case that is the adjective of place, so you could also write “Do you remember what a horrible smell this place had?” and it would still be right👍)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@VickieJ No this sentence is not a question: an interrogative is a question.
An interrogative would be this (and notice the change in word order):
What difference DOES a dog make?
But your sentence is a “declarative” sentence.
WHAT is the confusing word:
Usually WHAT asks a question, but not always. Sometimes WHAT is just an exclamatory word, similar to SUCH.
EXAMPLES:
What a tragedy!
Such a tragedy!
Such a difference a dog makes!
What a loud bark that dog has!
Such a loud bark that dog has!
These examples are not questions. They are exclamatory sentences.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@-_-mmm oh I got it
Just expression then. Thank you so much. You helped me a lot 🙏🏻😆🥰
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@VickieJ No problem😆 I know English can be very tricky sometimes 🤣
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ladybug I meant “indirect” interrogitive expression” like
I know “where you are from”.
Could you tell me “where he went”?
I am just wondering “why he is here”.
Could you tell me “ where the hospital is”?
I meant The “Bla bla~” parts are the indirect interrogative sentences.”
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@VickieJ Here is an explanation for using WHAT as an exclamation: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/britis...
In your examples above, the question words (why, where) are not used for exclamation; they are used to ask for information. For this reason, I don’t believe your original sentence is indirect interrogative.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Surely "what" here is a relative pronoun of the verb "makes" in the subordinate clause, and the object it the verb "see" in the main clause?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?