Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa affiliate ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to associate with
to call yourself a friend/companion of someone.
"I do not affiliate with them. They are very rude"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@tyleremick Thank you very much. 😃
I want to ask more what does it mean if it's a noun?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lini102 Không có gì!
when affiliate is used as a noun it still means someone that associates with someone or something else.
In the case of business it means that a company is a part or owns a part of another.
VD: "That company is an affiliate of a larger company"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@tyleremick Thank you for your answer. 😁
I have one last question, hope you don't mind, are an affiliate and a branch similar?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lini102 I'm not supper buisness say but i think a branch is more a part of a company while an affiliate is a separate company that is a part of a different company.
i hope that makes sense!!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita