Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I saw this phrase on internet saying, " all over the place" what does it mean ? does it mean and annoying person? please tell. thankyou
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This has a lot of meanings.
Here are some examples:
-someone is talking in circles and not making any sense
-the area could be a mess like a room with clothes everywhere
Here are some examples of it used in a sentence.
1. somebody needs to clean up this room, there's stuff all over the place!
2. I'm on my way to the party but this GPS has me all over the place.
3. Okay calm down because you're talking to circles and I can't follow you because you're all over the place.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mayumi_s
It means everywhere, basically. For example:
-I searched all over the place and I still couldn’t find my ring
-You got hair all over the place!
So these would mean
-I searched everywhere and I still couldn’t find my ring
-You got hair everywhere
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?