Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
GM is going to adopt them, and it seems to sell the vehicle the near same as HONDA's EVs. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
GM is going to adoptbuy them,Honda and it seems to sell thenearly vehicle the near same vehicles as HONDA's EVs.
Just quickly googled it and it seems they actually merged? So in this case you could say: GM and Honda have merged and will now start producing new electric vehicles.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fld5
HONDA seems to have had an EV partnership with GM.
The following sentence is the newspaper, though, how do you feel about the following sentences?
HONDA is going to supply GM confidential design information regarding an important part of the entire vehicle called "Platform".
HONDA has developed "Platform" called "e Architecture", for mid-type and small-type EVs.
They are going to market EVs, with "Platform", in the North America market in late 2020.
GM is going to adopt them, and it seems to sell the vehicle the near same as HONDA's EVs.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Hiro_Cheb Yes, it seems they have some sort of a collaboration/agreement going on. It still sounds a bit weird to me. By "adopt them" they mean something else (maybe "Platform"?) and not the whole company- Honda. This makes more sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fld5
"adopt them" means "EVs, with "Platform"".
My friend took down all the sentences, though, how do you feel?
Could you check and correct all the sentences?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Hiro_Cheb So you translated everything from Japanese? なるほどね :) Sure
HONDA is going to provide confidential design information regarding an important part of the entire vehicle to GM.
(The Japanese automaker plans to provide GM with design information on its EV platform -- the base structure on which the body and key components are built. ;;took this sentence from the internet)
HONDA has developed a platform called "e Architecture", for mid-type and small-type EVs.
Honda is developing its e: Architecture platform for midsize EVs that are expected to hit North American showrooms by the late 2020s. (also from the internet, seems like the sentence you were translating from)
GM is going to adopt this new EV platform and will be building very similar EVs.
I think you were translating from this news article, so you can read everything in English as well and see which words they used...
https://asia.nikkei.com/Business/Automobiles/Ho...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@fld5
Thank you so much.
He translated "Yahoo! Online News" in Japanese into English.
Things that are written are the same as the link you sent me.
Thank you so much.
He translated "Yahoo! Online News" in Japanese into English.
Things that are written are the same as the link you sent me.