Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra My cat is call-ing e My cat is call-ed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
My cat was calling and was called as well
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
called (called) is called (made), passive.
Calling oneself (calling one's own), active.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
My cat is calling. - The cat is being called at that moment, present tense.
My cat is called. - This sentence is not correct; you should use "was" instead of "is"
My cat was called. - The cat was being called or was the one calling, past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Thanks a lot, but I heard both ways and I think that the active and passive thing is right, I'm gonna learn this
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
Meine Katze miaut = my cat is calling. (active)
Meine Katze rufe jemand = my cat is called (by someone). (passive)
Sorry if the German sounds awkward, haha.
"is called" is perfectly fine. "I am called Kay by my friends" is a valid sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
I get it now, it's like in German. Thank y'all for yer help