Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra permit e qualify ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
I think “Permit” is more on authorization or consent that given to people to do something. It is like “let” and “ allow”
Examples:
You are permitted to smoke around here.
The law permits people to work during Covid.
Quality is more on being entitled or received benefit with a condition.
Examples:
You are qualified for this job because your expressive résumé.
Japan qualify for the World Cup after won the game.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'to permit' means to give someone permission to do something.
'to qualify' means to have the skills/knowledge to be able to do something.
1. I permit you to enter this building.
2. You don't qualify to work here.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)