Question
Aggiornato il
10 set 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Ceco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Что значит What does this word (willowing) mean? I know, that a willow is a tree, but it still doesn’t make sense to me 😅 ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
10 set 2021
Domanda in primo piano
@Znntshn Willowing means cleaning a soft tissue, like cotton or wool with a willow.
"willow" is some kind of trees.
So the echo comes (towards the beach) and willowing (hitting the sand with a willow).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’ve never heard this word before. I looked it up and it said “to open and clean with a willow”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The word is not used often in English so I can not give a definite meaning, but based on the context it looks as if it was used for poetic effect, and the writer could have meant it in a sense that the echo was “billowing” as that would have made more sense. Hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Znntshn Willowing means cleaning a soft tissue, like cotton or wool with a willow.
"willow" is some kind of trees.
So the echo comes (towards the beach) and willowing (hitting the sand with a willow).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@tomaz_ thanks a lot! It turned out to be a very poetic metaphor :)
- Russo
Utente eliminato