Question
Aggiornato il
11 set 2021
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra This expression is more casual and has to be used while speaking only. e This expression is more casual and should only be spoken. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
please if you got the idea of the sentence I am trying to make, I don't know where to place "only" and how to explain that it's not something you can use when you write/writing ? I don't know how to say this one either, thank you for your help😊
Risposte
Utente eliminato
11 set 2021
Domanda in primo piano
@Gratien42 If I were explaining how to use a phrase like this ( let’s use “straight up” as an example ) it could look like this:
The expression “straight up” is very casual, and should not be used in writing. Instead, its use should be restricted to only spoken conversations.
To make your version natural, you should add the word “when” to make it more specific. So, that would be:
“Straight up” is an expression we use only when speaking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@Gratien42 Putting “only” at the end of a sentence is very emphatic and strict. It’s the type of thing your mom would say if she was scolding you. “Cookies are for dessert only” or something like that. It can come off as condescending. Based on your explanation, it seems like the second sentence is a solid way to express what you want.
Grammatically, “only”, as used here, is an adverb that needs to be placed before the word or phrase it modifies, like it is in the second sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@amiableshark ok, thank you, so to sum up I can say : it's a word/an expression we use only spoken/written?
what would you say? , I have the feeling that I am close but that my phrasing is not the most natural.😊
Utente eliminato
@Gratien42 If I were explaining how to use a phrase like this ( let’s use “straight up” as an example ) it could look like this:
The expression “straight up” is very casual, and should not be used in writing. Instead, its use should be restricted to only spoken conversations.
To make your version natural, you should add the word “when” to make it more specific. So, that would be:
“Straight up” is an expression we use only when speaking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
ok, got it, that's exaclty what I was looking for ! . " in writing"
but "when speaking" thank you very much !😊
for once french is more "symmetric" than English
("à l'écrit"/ "à l'oral" )😁
but "when speaking" thank you very much !😊
for once french is more "symmetric" than English
("à l'écrit"/ "à l'oral" )😁