Question
Aggiornato il
11 set 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra a modifier e a metaphor ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Two different words and meanings.
A modifier or to modify something is cause it to change, add or subtract value.
Modifier :
“I’m going to modify my car to my specific likings. I’ll add new speakers and tinted windows.”
“I had to modify the question because it was too difficult for him to understand.”
A metaphor is a figure of speech, used to convey or exaggerate emotions or feelings.
Metaphor examples :
“I was so sad. I crying a river of tears.”
“I was too chicken (scared) to ride the rollercoaster.”
“It’s raining cats and dogs out there!” (Heavy rain)
“You’re overly excited. Don’t get too carried away. Be realistic.”
“I’m sad. I’m feeling blue today.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@losangeles24 Thank you!
What about the modifier relating to the grammar? In the dictionary it means: a word, such as an adjective or adverb, that describes another word or group of words, or restrict its/their meaning in someway.
That’s what I am confused if modifiers include metaphors.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@you_wu A modifier in the context of grammar, provides additional information about another word in that sentence.
For example :
“My black dog plays with a red ball.”
“Black” and “red” are the modifiers which provide more information and detail about the subjects mentioned.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@losangeles24 Is a metaphor a modifier too? For example:
“The colorful ribbon like a rainbow is hers.”
Is “like a rainbow” a modifier here?
And in your example sentence “It’s raining cats and dogs out there!”, is “cats and dogs” a modifier, or it can only be called a metaphor?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@you_wu I think so! Metaphors provide additional information about the subject just like adjectives do. Both metaphors and adjectives are modifiers in grammar.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A little clarification: A metaphors is a figure of speech used to describe something by comparing it to something completely different. “All the world’s a stage, and all the men and women are actors. (Shakespeare) “The sun was a red ball in the sky”. “The desert was a vast ocean of sand.”
A modifier in grammar terms is a word or phrase which clarifies, adds, or restricts the meaning of a noun, verb, or other expression. “A hot day.” Hot modifies day. “She was walking quickly”. Walking is modified by quickly. Modifier also has a meaning in genetics.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Gordo99 Your answer is much appreciated! So there actually is an obvious distinction between metaphors and modifiers?
A metaphor refers to a comparison through which the object being described is easier to understand, but it’s just an imagination, it’s not the object itself.
A modifier refers to the status or characteristics of the object being described. They are something the object have. They belong to the object. Right?If so, then how to define “like a rainbow” in “The colorful ribbon like a rainbow is hers”? Colorful is a modifier here without doubts, but what about “like a rainbow”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, you understand. Two different things altogether. HOWEVER, “like a rainbow” is a simile. A simile is a comparison using “like” or “as”. Metaphors don’t use “like” or “as”. Otherwise it’s the same idea — in fact we learn about similes and metaphors together in school.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Gordo99 Sorry, I thought “metaphor” was a common name for all metaphors and similes.
Friend, what you explained is very clear. Really thank you very much!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ha inviato un regalo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)