Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Social e Societal ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Societal is the rarer word. It means of or relating to society. Social can mean the same thing (such as in "social norm", or "social expectations", which could equally be said "societal norm", or "societal expectation") but social also has a er socialist (caring, sharing) connotation, referring more to the building of good relationships between people, rather than simply to society. A "social worker" for instance is someone who helps those in need (or perceived to be in need) not someone who simply works societally, in society. Social also means friendly, or having the propensity to make friendships, as in "he is very social" (he has/makes lots of friends). The meaning of "He is very societal" is unclear, and probably incorrect, but literally it means he is involved in society.
I think.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese