Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa limit(s)/limitation(s) ?
Contexts/Examples:
This technique is useful but it has its limitations.
She has serious limitations as a poet.
He was well aware of his own limitations.
Please don't ask me to sing—I know my limitations!
The team's technical limitations were exposed by the Italians.
You just have to accept your limitations.
Despite its limitations, the study has highlighted some interesting issues.
The limitations of this teaching approach are not always immediately obvious.
Our findings illustrate the limitations of this treatment.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje a limitation is a restriction. “This technique is useful but it has its limitations” means that it only helps up to a certain point and then it won’t be useful. “Please don’t ask me to sing - I know my limitations” means I know that singing is beyond my capabilities. “Our findings illustrate the limitations of this treatment” means the treat will help with some things but it won’t cure the illness entirely.
A speed limit is the maximum speed you can drive at. You are restricted at the speed limit and cannot go above it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@orca33
Hey! I understand your point, but can we see limitations as those things something/someone Is incapable of doing? Please, your thoughts. Thank you.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje hey yeah it could be that. It could mean that somebody can’t do it because their limit is below that. Running a marathon is far beyond my limitations because I just couldn’t do it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto