Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
How do Spanish people tell the difference between pronouns. I always assumed that when you omitted "el" and "ella" it meant "it" as well as for "ellos", but apparently that's not the case. Is there a specific way you differentiate between "usted", "el/ella" and "it" as well as objects and people when using "ellos" and "ellos" and "ustedes" when you omit? Are pronouns unimportant enough for them not to matter?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You can realize of that by context.
There’s no rules about it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I agree with the first comment, you can get it with the context.
Maybe it can help you checking the adjective and verbs of the sentence. For example when you listen someone say "Se ve tan linda cuando sonríe" you would know is a "she/ella" because the adjective "linda" is female.
Or "corrieron como locos" you can omit "they/ellos" as the verb and adjective are in plural and so on.
I hope it was helpful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You can realize the pronouns by the context of the sentence. If the sentence is talking about a girl/woman, we automatically know that the pronoun utilized is going to be Ella/Ellas.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?