Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Finlandese
Domande Finlandese
What's the difference between "pidän" and "tykkään" ?
I would like to know if there's a slightly different connotation, maybe one expresses more love than the other or is less awful when expressing such feelings in person.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
Tykkään sounds more casual, colloquial, informal... and puhekieli-ish! Pidän is used in puhekieli (which refers to spoken Finnish) as well all the time though!
On the contrary like I already implied in the beginning, the verb tykätä isn't part of kirjakieli, or written Finnish. I don't think there are any further nuance differences!
Wait, or do I? Because of this very slight one nuance difference, saying "tykkään susta" instead of "pidän susta" might sound little more adorable/cute, because I do think tykätä is used more by e.g. children who talk about other kids they have crushes on. But the nuance is, I think, so little that there might be other Finnish-speaking Finns here that could even disagree with me.
The verb pitää has maaaaaaany other meanings as well, such as to wear, to consider/to think something as something, to hold (onto)/to grasp, should do/must do... So please bear this in mind.
You might already know this, I don't know, but when expressing the state of someone liking something, you have to decline the noun that the verb pitää is referring to to the elative case. :) It's the one that ends in -sta or -stä. When pitää is used in those aforementioned other ways, other noun cases are being used. :)
AND the elative case is also the noun case that's used with tykätä as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Thank you very much for the clarification not only with the nuances but with the declination used in these cases cuz honestly I'm still struggling a bit with those, but other than that this has been really helpful.
Oikeesti kiitos! :))
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I'd continue that "pidän sinusta" is quite a neutral statement, "tykkään sinusta" can imply you're interested in that person romantically. This doesn't carry to other things though, so e.g. "tykkään kahvista" (I like coffee) doesn't imply you have romantic feelings towards coffee and is synonymous with "pidän kahvista".
"Tykätä" is colloquial and comes from Swedish "tycka". So as said above in official texts "pitää" should be used instead.
And also as said above "pitää" has a lot of different meanings, so always remember to use the correct rection!
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pit%C3%A4%C3%A4#...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Thank you very much, I'll be aware of those details! :)
- Finlandese
Also, after a good night's sleep and more functioning mind perhaps, I totally agree with @omma !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?