Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra solo e sole ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"solo" is close in meaning to 一人で。
"sole" is close in meaning to 唯一。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Solo is used to describe an action that is carried out by one person (I will go on the trip solo. He enjoyed his meal solo). Solo has the same meaning as “alone”.
-
Sole is used to describe something that is singular. When there is only 1 of something, it is the sole item (I am the sole owner of the company. He is the sole chef at the restaurant)
Sole can have the same meaning as “only”.
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks! It’s still difficult, but I think that I got the idea.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That was an English-only explanation of essentially what I said using Japanese. haha
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?