Question
Aggiornato il
15 ott 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra boyfriend/girlfriend e lover ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A girlfriend or boyfriend is someone you're in a romantic relationship with, usually exclusively, but not married or engaged to. Lover is more broad and can be used for many different levels of romantic relationship. However, the term we usually use for this kind of person (someone we know has a romantic relationship with someone but we don't know their level of relationship) is "significant other." It's a pretty neutral term. "Lover" can have a taboo or sexual sort of feeling to it in certain situations, so use with caution.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your explanation. It gave me a good grip on difference of those words. 😉
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would like to add that sometimes , especially girls , will say " I went out with my girlfriends to lunch today " in which case, "girl friends" just means " female friends " and does not mean romantically (usually). Most guys would not say " I went out with my boyfriends to lunch" as it is generally seen as unmanly, unless they mean it romantically.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your help!
I guess men would say "buddy" instead of boyfriend ? 😁
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Buddy is fine but "friend " or "bro" is probably more common !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Where I'm from, "dude" is very common among men. Although it's also often used by and indirectly referring to women as well, where I'm from.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks, Zex and ikouze for
your help and educating me!! 😉
your help and educating me!! 😉