Question
Aggiornato il
18 set 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. There was a rustle of paper as people turned the pages.
2. There was a rustling of paper as people turned the pages.
3. There were rustles of paper as people turned the pages.
4. There were rustlings of paper as people turned the pages.
Which is correct?
Risposte
18 set 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sdsx
Well, technically paper is being used in the uncountable mode, so all of these could be used. The first and second ones are very familiar – this is how most people would say it. The third one is a little strange, but I can't say that it's definitively wrong. Again the third one, it's totally fine. You see, you have used all of the correct prepositions and connecting words. Everything is perfectly conjugated. This has done all of the work for you – or should I say, there is no additional work to do when it comes to the conjugation of the action. A rustle, rustles, rustling – it's all good.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?