Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra admire e look up to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're really quite similar and can be used more or less interchangeably in a lot of situations, but I'll try to emphasise their differences.
To "admire" means to appreciate or be impressed by a person or features of a person, such as their attitude, appearance, efforts, ability, etc. There's also another meaning of "admire," which is to take time to appreciate and enjoy something, such as art or scenery.
To "look up to" someone is quite similar to "admiring" someone, but it's usually a little more personal. It has the added meaning that you aspire to be more like them in some regard, that you consider them to be a role model. Also, usually, when you say "look up to" someone you're referring to that person more as a whole, rather than focusing on any of their individual characteristics.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano