Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra accent e dialect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Xhosa Quasi esperto
Accent is the way words are pronounced associated to particular country, or locality.
Dialect in the other hand is a form of language particular to a small region, or group of people.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
can i ask one more question tho? what's the meaning of "ruffle"?
- Xhosa Quasi esperto
@Joao054 Ruffle >> Make a mess of someone's hair by running a hand on it.
I usually get my definitions of word in google!
Just type
Define <word>
And they'll give you bunch of its meanings and example sentence!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Xhosa Quasi esperto
@Joao054 Oh, okay. I have no idea this exists hahahaha
I think they are called Ruffle dresses? I don't know I'm not really into fashion stuff. As long as I have clothes covering me from cold, I'm fine 🤣
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)