Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2021
- Bengalese
- Hindi Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
"Of the good boys."
Google translate is showing :" Der guten jungs."
Can't understand why.There should be 'jungen '. Am I right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Jungen is the grammatically correct form. But it is only used when talking in a scientific or very formal way.
Mostly the incorrect Jungs is used, for example if moms are talking about their boys: Spielen die Jungs nicht schön zusammen? (Don't the boys play nicely with each other?)
or if you talk about a boy band or a male football team ('Jogis Jungs' was a popular description of the German national team with coach Jogi Löw)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Hindi Quasi esperto
@schokovanille Thank you. It's really helpful and informative.
- Tedesco
"Jungs" and "Jungens" are informal forms (umgangssprachliche Formen), they are used especially in middle and northern Germany. I think they are rooted in the Frisian or 'Low German' dialect(s).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
@dipendupatra6
No problem, but it's: "Vielen Dank!"
This phrase has the noun "(der) Dank" which is a 'singular only' mass noun.
"Danke! / Danke schön!", on the other hand, is a shortened sentence with the verb "danken" (to thank) as in "Ich danke dir/Ihnen!", conjugation: 1st person singular, present tense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Hindi Quasi esperto