Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra het e de ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Both these words mean 'the', 'het' is used for neuter singular nouns, 'de' is used for masculine and feminine singular nouns and all plural nouns. The gender is purely grammatical, not natural (meisje, girl, for instance, is neuter).
There are no handy rules that can help you decide which words are 'het' and which 'de'.
You need to learn the words together with their definite articles (de/het), so you will know what sounds 'right' and what doesn't.
If you are a gambler, you could only learn the singular words with 'het', as this group is smaller than the group of the singular words with 'de' (about 33% - 66%). If you know your het-words well, any familiar words that you don't know the gender of must be de-words. And then, for any new singular words you can say 'de' and you'll have a 66% chance of being right. That's where the gambling comes in ;)
Here are some examples of words with 'het' and words with 'de':
de man (man)
de vrouw (woman)
het kind (child)
het meisje (girl)
de jongen (boy)
de stad (town)
het land (country)
het huis (house)
de straat (street)
het raam (window)
de deur (door)
Gender is important in Dutch, because it also determines the demonstrative pronouns and the endings of some of our adjectives.
On the other hand, children from non-Dutch backgrounds all make mistakes with our genders. You would not sound that strange if you used 'de' for everything, just a little :)
But if you are just starting with Dutch, why not learn it correctly?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
There are 2 definite rules on when to use [de] or [het] - but other than these two rules, you must need to memorise whether nouns have [de] or [het].
A) all plural nouns will have [de].
het huis - de huizen
de auto - de auto’s
de beker - de bekers
het boek - de boeken.
B) all ‘verkleinwoorden’ (diminutives; words ending in -pje, -tje, -kje, -je) will have [het]
de boom - het boompje
de vogel - het vogeltje
de ketting - het kettinkje
de eend - het eendje
BUT: if the ‘verkleinwoorden’ are plural - they will have [de] because all plurals have [de]
het boompje - de boompjes
het vogeltje - de vogeltjes
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?