Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra lose e defeat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To lose means to be defeated. To defeat someone/something means to be victorious over them/it.
“Defeat” can also be a noun (the state of having lost).
And “loss” is a noun which means “the process of losing something,” or, “an instance of defeat.”
“Loss” (n) also means, “the feeling of grief when you lose someone or something”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?