Question
Aggiornato il
16 ott 2015
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to be entitled ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"To be entitled" means it is "your right" or "what you deserve". Usually it is only used in court cases or law.
Everyone is entitled to a lawyer. He is entitled to 1/3 of his father's money. All children are entitled to a good education.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Hmm...why then in a movie I've watched an employee got fired because he was lazy, entitled, and incompetent?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That does seem strange. What movie was it?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
"The proposal", it happens on sixth minute at the beginning - the movie is on youtube :)