Question
Aggiornato il
25 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra ちょっと e ちょびっと e ちょこっと ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm guessing the definition is the same, but I want to know if there's some regional, gender, age, etc. usage difference. Thanks!
- Giapponese
Hi : )
We feel that ちょっと is a normal form & ちょびっと is a little childish plus ちょこっと is often used by lady.
Hope this helps! & if you're looking for language friend. I'm glad to be your friends!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
ちょこっと is a lesser image of ちょっと.
ちょびっと also has a lesser image of ちょっと and is mainly used for quantity.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
You're right. There're not really differences between them. this is a very Japanese thing. I could say ちょびっと and ちょこっと is a bit more casual and sound cuter than ちょっと. If I hear non-native Japanese using ちょびっと or ちょこっと, I'm sure I'm impressed.
You can even merge ちょびっと with ちょこっと into one.
ちょこびっと
I don't see the necessity you have to go that deep though!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
those mean the same,
and No difference in regional, gender,age
but ちょびっとandちょこっと is playful way of saying.
so you shouldn't use both at formal situation
also ちょっと is informal way
but if you use it at formal situation,
It's not that weird.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?