Question
Aggiornato il
25 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I saw this sentence on Big Bang Theory.
"Well, if it's any consolation, I'm sure Leonard's tormented every moment he's away from your warm embrace and cherry lips."
I feel like this sentence needs a conjunction after "moment", but it doesn't?
?
What would you use if you put a conjunction there?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, the sentence is fine. It means "Leonard is tormented the whole time he's away from your warm embrace."
Think of it as "during every moment". You couldn't say that, but it gives you a sense of the meaning (I hope).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese