Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Why is「怪物」sometimes pronounced as「ケモノ」instead of「かいぶつ」?
Risposte
26 set 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Giapponese
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
たしかに怪物は、けものとは読まないと思いますが、もしかするとわざとかもしれません。
That is intentionally pronounced differently.
it's a technique for emphasizing or impressing words.That's the wrong way to use it as Japanese.we can sometimes see it in comics or something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@mstr_twstr
The titles of manga and anime sometimes have some different pronunciations from common kanji. These are literary expressions.
怪 also reads “け “, such like 物の怪(もののけ). So I guess that the author let us to read “けものじへん”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?