Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2021
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra expensive e inexpensive ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are opposites.
The hat was expensive, but the sunglasses were inexpensive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Inexpensive means it doesn't cost a lot. Cheap can imply that it's poor quality in addition to being inexpensive.
Inexpensive significa que no cuesta mucho. Cheap podría significar que es bajo calidad y además no cuesta mucho.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
inexpensive - something that costs little money. for example a pack of ramen is usually about 75¢ here. thats very cheap. so inexpensive could also be replaced with the word cheap. it won't put a dent in your funds.
expensive means it costs more money then most things. like buying a house or a new wardrobe can be expensive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)