Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2021
- Russo
- Bielorusso
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Polacco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does the bunny say in the first two seconds?
https://youtu.be/fyPQBZ3GdqA
Thanks:))
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think he is saying, "And I'll be the first bunny ...". But it is not clear.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You know imma be the first bunny with washboard glutes
imma - a slang way to say "I am going to be" in this context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Bielorusso
@vz9002 I checked what "washboard" means. And what he says doesn't sound like a good idea lol. Thank you!
- Russo
- Bielorusso
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tati801 he says: You know Imma be the first bunny with washboard glutes, not sure what glutes are but mine are gonna be shredded. 😂
Imma is a slang term for “I’m going to be”. Washboard means in the case of abs (abdominal muscles) when they’re exercised and you can see all of the 6 heads of the abdominal muscles, so now imagine a “six pack” on the bunny’s glutes 😂.
Now shredded means highly muscular and with a low amount of body fat.
Hope it helps. 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Bielorusso
@Road_Runnr Criminals are gonna take one good look at my glutes and they're just gonna give up😂🤣
Thanks!! I'd been watching random movie clips in English and came across this one, and it happened to be without subs.
We use the word "cubes=кубики" to describe six pack (пресс кубиками/кубики пресса); and when someone has low body fat, we say that he is сухой=dry.
So I had no idea what those English terms meant. Have to admit they describe well what they're supposed to describe:)
Very helpful, спасибо😊
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tati801 Glad it helped! I wanted to say thank you for pointing me in the right direction on my last question regarding the aspects of verbs, it has really helped me and many things make a lot more sense now. 😊🤗
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Bielorusso
@Road_Runnr Yeah, I can imagine that knowing that they exist and what they are can make a big difference.
So glad it helped💓
So glad it helped💓