Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Gallese
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Come si dice in Spagnolo (Messico)? Handcuffs
"un par de esposas" - is this really a common way of saying handcuffs?!?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@isthmus_x ESPOSAS
Examples:
- El policía saco sus esposas para arrestar al ladrón
- El policía perdió la llave de las esposas
- Vi un video de YouTube donde una señora se escapó y se quitó las esposas
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Yeah and it's normally easily understood by context that the word isn't being used to mean "wives".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HanyuuFurude
@Jessgv113
@IceSaul
Gracias a todas por su amabilidad.
It seems as if you are all saying that this is the primary word for Handcuffs, and not a slang word or nickname. ¿Estoy lo correcto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HanyuuFurude
I read your post before it got deleted – I remember seeing that word before, manillas. Dos manillas, or something like that. I don't know why the post got deleted but thank you for pointing this out.
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@isthmus_x Yeah I deleted it because upon further research seems like it's not actually a term for handcuffs but for any iron circular thing. I was kind of wrong
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@isthmus_x WIFE = ESPOSA
And ESPOSAS is the plural of WIFE in English btw 😂
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?