Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Lettone
How to conjugate the verb "to be"
I have tried to conjugate the verb "to be" and make questions and in negative.
Please correct me.
I am .... = (Es) esmu ....
You are .... = (Tu) esi ...
He is … = Viņš ir ...
She is … = Viņa ir ...
It is …. = Tas ir .... or is it "Tā ir" ?
We are …. = (Mēs) esam ....
You are …. = (Jūs) esat ....
They are …. = Viņas ir .... /Viņi ir ....
I am not …. = (Es) neesmu ....
You are not … = (Tu) neesi ...
He is not … = Viņs nav ...
She is not … = Viņa nav ...
It is not …. = Tas nav .... or is it "Tā nav" ?
We are not …. = (Mēs) neesam ....
You are not …. = (Jūs) neesat ....
They are not … = Viņas nav ....
Am I ….? = Vai (es) esmu .... ?
Are you …? = Vai (tu) esi ... ?
Is he …? = Vai viņs ir ... ?
Is she …? = Vai viņa ir ... ?
Is it ….? = Vai tas ir .... ?
Are we ….? = Vai (mēs) esam .... ?
Are you ….? = Vai (jūs) esat .... ?
Are they ….? = vai (viņas) ir .... ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Lettone
Little corrections:
It is - tas ir (male) and tā ir (female)
*Viņš - in some examples you missed the soft š.
It is not - tas nav (male) and tā nav (female)
They are not - viņi nav (male) and viņas nav (female)
Is it - vai tas ir (male) and vai tā ir (female)
Are they - vai viņi ir (male) and vai viņas ir (female)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)