Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra equate e equal ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Equate is a verb, it means to make equal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
equate is a verb, equal is an adjective most of the time but also could be a noun or a verb.
examples for equate:
> rumors do not equate to official announcement, you guys should stop speculating too much
> that's an interesting answer but wouldn't the math equate to 80%?
> the boss (as in a game) have a second phase that triggers at 20% threshold which equates to 10k HP
> it's funny how you equated A to B
> me saying she's a noisy bitch doesn't equate to me hating her
> i don't think owning an expensive digital camera equate to good photographing skill
example for equal:
> he can stand on equal footing with the champion
> i like this car but that one would also be an equally good choice
> this character can outperform that character at equal levels
> sometimes theory isn't equal to actual practice (here it's a verb)
> one plus one equals two (here it's a verb)
> we should treat everyone in this class as equals (here it's a noun)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)