Question
Aggiornato il
28 set 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa dysfunction in this contexts ?
Examples/Contexts:
•
a tale of loneliness and family dysfunction
Society’s dysfunctions can lead to many other problems.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
You can also tell me what dysfunctional means. Thanks.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Irlandese
Dysfunctional is when something is not operating properly. We can say society is dysfunctional in the way it treats women or minorities for example
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dysfunctional is an adjective meaning that a thing (society, family) fails to serve its function.
family dysfunction = a family doesn’t work together as it should, because the family members (father, mother, siblings etc) are unwilling or unable to provide support to the family unit. Example: If the mother is an alcoholic, she cannot be a mother to little children who need her care.
Societal dysfunction can be described in many ways. Example: When the police are disrespected, they quit their jobs. This results in lawlessness in society, because criminals overrun every aspect of societal life, due to the lack of law-enforcement.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto