Question
Aggiornato il
29 set 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Japanese e Japan's ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia)
Japanese = adjective to describe whatever belongs to Japan. Japanese language, Japanese people etc. Just like "American"
Japan's = here you have the possisive "s".. This declares that the following belongs to Japan. (Japan's most delicious meal, Japan's prettiest landscape, etc)
They might sometimes mean the same thing. Like Japan's language is Japanese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
‘s gives nouns ownership of something, so when you say Japan’s Sakura Trees, you are referring to the the cherry blossom trees in Japan. But if you say Japanese Sakura Trees, you are referring to the origin of the tree. Japanese refer to Language, Race, and Culture of Japan.
I hope that helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
**Japanese** is a denonym for people or things related to Japan itself. You use it when you want to specify the origin of people, places, or things.
i.e.
Japanese people are very kind.
Japanese food tastes amazing!
Whereas **Japan's** indicates that you are talking about anything that the country itself owns, or is home to.
i.e
Japan's buildings are very tall.
This area on the map is Japan's land.
Bonus note: **Japan's** can also be used as a shortcut to saying "Japan is". Example:
Japan's a great country!
This is where Japan's located.
Hope my answer helps you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?