Question
Aggiornato il
17 ott 2015
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Grid and laid out .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Hi everyone. This city is laid out in a grid. What is it mean generally?also What is gread mean in this sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Grid" refers to a pattern made of squares, like on graph paper, or a chess board. "Laid out" refers to the arrangement, or where things are in relation to each other. It's the same as the word "layout." So the sentence means that the streets in the city are at right angles to each other, with no (or very few) curves or diagonal lines.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I mean, you could say, "The city has a grid layout." That would have the same meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Another example: "I laid out clothes for you on your bed. I hope you like them."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Grid" can sometimes refer to the "power grid," which is the power provided by the city that everybody uses. So "off the grid" means using only your own power from solar panels or the like.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?