Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra automated e automatic e autonomous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Something is "automated" when it used to need a person to work but now does not.
"Toyota automated their car factories to make better cars."
"Automatic" is an adjective describing something which has been automated, and usually means it has a fixed set of rules:
"The automatic transmission in a car will change gears on its own."
"My tea kettle automatically heats water to the right temperature."
"Autonomous" refers to a thing which is able to make decisions by itself. The rules it uses may be complex.
"The Mars rover needed to be autonomous because it takes a long time to send messages to Earth."
"We live in an autonomous community and make our own decisions."
"As a child grows, they become more autonomous."
In general, automatic is used for less complex systems than autonomous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much for the great explanation nickp :)!!!