Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra ensure e insure ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Ensure" means "to cause something to be certain". For example:
"You must ensure that you always wear clothing to a wedding."
"She tried to ensure that everyone would have a good time at the party."
"Insure" means "to protect against loss". For example:
"If you want to drive a car, you must insure it."
"The Post Office will insure you for $100 worth of damage to your shipment."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Even many English speakers get these confused because they sound so similar!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)