Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra effort e endeavor ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Effort" can be the amount of work one puts in to a task, or it can be a task itself: "I made a great effort today", "We joined in the effort to paint the house". "Endeavor" is usually only meant as a task requiring a lot of work: "The space program is a great endeavor". However, "endeavor" can also be used as a verb: "He will endeavor to find the truth". "Effort" is never a verb, only a noun.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)