Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa imperative ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tailandese
• Extremely important or urgent:
Ex. It's imperative to act now before the problem gets really serious.
• used to describe the form of a verb that is usually used for giving orders:
Ex. In the phrase "Leave him alone!", the verb "leave" is in the imperative form.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@prominencial It is a command, often urgent.
eg: "It is imperative that this gets done!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?