Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Seller setting the price of their products too high for people to be able to afford them ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The owner sells his products very expensive so people can't buy them
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hua-Li you're right and the sentence means NOT be able to..
the 'not' is in 'too', eg:
Too hot to drink it = you can't drink it because it's 'too' hot for you, it's not a temperature you can handle
In the sentence.. the price is 'too' high for people to afford it = people can 'not' afford it, it's not a price they can pay (too high for them)
I hope you can understand me~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese