Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He made no pretense of great musical knowledge.
Not sure of the meaning of this sentence, especially the part “no pretense of”
Thank you in advance. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A “pretense” can be a big act or speech, a “pretense” is also something fake or full of lies
So if he makes no pretense of great musical knowledge, then he is not making a big show of how much he knows about music, he is also not lying and or pretending he knows more about music then he does
So if he is not doing any of those things, we are meant to assume that he is being humble about how much he knows about music.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese