Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra Gaan e Zullen para formar el futuro ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Both 'gaan' and 'zullen' are used as auxiliary verbs of the future tense.
'gaan' can be translated as 'going to' in English, or as a form of 'ir' in Spanish.
'zullen' can be translated as English 'will' or 'shall', or the futuro form of the verb in Spanish.
Compare:
* Ik ga je helpen
- I'm going to help you
- Te voy a ayudar
* Ik zal je helpen
- I'll help you
- Te ayudaré
Apart from that 'gaan' is also a full verb, meaning 'to go'/'ir'.
Obviously this use can identified when there's only one verb in the sentence
* Ik ga (❌zal) naar huis/school
- I'm going home/to school
- Voy a casa/la escuela
Traditionally 'gaan' as an auxiliary is used when:
1. The subject of the sentence moves
to somewhere to do something
* Ik ga morgen in (de) zee zwemmen
- I'm going to swim in the sea
tomorrow
- Mañana voy a nadar en el mar
2. When an action begins
(in which case 'beginnen' (to begin/
to start) can also be used)
* Het gaat/(begint) te regenen
- It's starting to rain
- Empieza a llover
3. When there is a plan, an action
or a change in (personal)
circumstances or a decision has
been made
* Morgen gaat het regenen
- Tomorrow it will rain
- Mañana lloverá
* Zij gaan trouwen
- They are going to be married
- Ellos se van a casar
It can be confusing for foreign language learners to distinguish between
* Het gaat regenen
- Empieza a llover
- (mañana) lloverá
The actual meaning of 'gaan' has to be understood from the context.
'Zullen' is used with other verbs and has a build in meaning of certainty and promise
* Wat er ook gebeurt, ik zal komen
- Whatever happens, I (certainly) will
come
- Pase lo que pase, yo vendré
More and more 'gaan' is used instead of 'zullen'. This is a ongoing process
which has advanced more in Belgian Dutch de than in Dutch as used in the Netherlands. Up to a point even where (in informal speech) 'gaan' is used twice in one sentence, both as full verb and as an auxiliary
* Zij gaan morgen naar Brussel gaan
(Only in Belgian Dutch)
- They will be going to Brussels
tomorrow
- Ellos irán mañana a Bruselas
The following video (with English subtitles available ) might interest you
https://youtu.be/wjXtFr62DC4
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?