Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I'd been visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit e I was visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
@xxxai Past Continuous emphasizes interrupted actions, whereas Past Perfect Continuous emphasizes a duration of time before something in the past.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Vietnamita
[1]This sentence emphasizes that the earthquake hit because you had been visiting my grandma over a period of time. It is possible that you was still visiting at that moment OR that you had just finished.
[2]This sentence emphasizes that the earthquake hit because he was visiting at that exact moment.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, (2) says the earthquake hit while you were visiting your grandma. (1) could mean you had left before it hit, or that you had been visiting your grandma on different occasions and on one of them the earthquake hit.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@xxxai "I'd been visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit."
You had been. Maybe you were still there, or maybe you left.
"I was visiting my grandma when the earthquake hit."
You were there.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese